Navigation Aids

Navigation Buoy

Polyethylene navigation buoys for harbour approaches, channels and marine hazard marking. Explore model drawings, dimensions and catalogue references for project selection.

Navigation Buoy

SYSTEM CORE

Polyethylene navigation buoys are used in harbour approaches, channels and marine marking projects. Model selection considers the marking purpose, lantern and equipment requirements, and mooring conditions.

APPLICATION SCENARIOS

Designed for these scenarios.

SCENARIO 01

Harbour approach and channel marking

Direction buoy at harbour entrances, channel edges and shallow water hazards, marked to IALA colours. NB1250 and NB1750 are the standard selections for sheltered waters and in-harbour navigation; low freeboard, small mooring load, fast deployment.

SCENARIO 02

Open-ocean hazard and boundary marking

Risk point, zone boundary and fish farm perimeter marking on open-sea routes. The larger NB2000, NB2200, NB2500 and NB3000 models offer 4.0–4.9 m focal plane height and 2,000–5,000 kg maximum mooring load for exposed waters.

SCENARIO 03

Solar lantern and electronic AtoN integration

Solar LED flashing lantern at the buoy top complements the IALA day mark with night visibility. Radar enhancer, AIS AtoN and RACON options provide integration with electronic navigation systems (ECDIS, AIS) — for modern harbours and traffic separation schemes.

CATALOGUE TABLE

Navigation buoy models

Catalogue reference values; not an engineering approval.

Catalogue dimensions of the six navigation buoy models; each column is one model.

Technical drawings

  • NB1250 — technical elevation drawing
    NB1250
  • NB1750 — technical elevation drawing
    NB1750
  • NB2000 — technical elevation drawing
    NB2000
  • NB2200 — technical elevation drawing
    NB2200
  • NB2500 — technical elevation drawing
    NB2500
  • NB3000 — technical elevation drawing
    NB3000
Model to highlight

Selection only highlights; every model stays in the table and in the drawings.

Navigation buoy models
SpecificationNB1250NB1750NB2000NB2200NB2500NB3000
Height (mm)2,6003,9608,0594,8369,97910,284
Width (mm)1,2501,7502,0002,2002,5003,000
Focal plane height (mm)2,3002,5004,0134,0714,7484,888
Total float volume (L)5001,6503,1801,5375,2288,000
Nominal freeboard (mm)315440650600765880
Minimum freeboard (mm)180200565530715845
Nominal draft (mm)1357252,9109053,8453,760
Submergence (kg/cm)11.252431.4384970.6
Maximum mooring load (kg)4956005,0002,0005,0005,000
Visual area (m²)1.621.753.35.614.987.16
Wall thickness (mm)81210181515
Navigation Buoy

TECHNICAL

Technical detail.

Technical elevations and catalogue values are presented together above for each model. Lanterns, day marks and mooring arrangements are specified for the project.

DOCUMENTS

Product documents

The language of each file is stated below; every document is published in the language it was written in.
DocumentTypeLanguageRevisionPages
BrochureEnglish052
DatasheetEnglish051
BrochureTurkish052
DatasheetTurkish051

RELATED PRODUCTS

START A PROJECT

Bring your site data — let's design together.

Request a Quote →